John Afford, 1824

Name
John /Afford/
Given names
John
Surname
Afford
Type
birth name
Baptism October 20, 1824 27 26 (aged 0 days)
Address: St Peters Church, Oundle
Baptism of a sisterEmma Afford
July 24, 1826 (aged 1 year)
Address: St Peters Church, Oundle
Baptism of a sisterIsabella Afford
February 13, 1828 (aged 3 years)
Address: St Peters Church, Oundle
Baptism of a brotherThomas Afford
February 26, 1830 (aged 5 years)
Address: St Peters Church, Oundle
Baptism of a sisterMary Ann Afford
October 21, 1832 (aged 8 years)
Address: St Peters Church, Oundle
Baptism of a brotherWalter Afford
December 27, 1834 (aged 10 years)
Death of a brotherThomas Afford
between April 1838 and June 1838 (aged 13 years)
Birth of a sisterLucy Afford
1838 (aged 13 years)
Death of a sisterMaria Afford
between April 1839 and June 1839 (aged 14 years)
MarriageHarriet View this family
1840 (aged 15 years)

Census June 6, 1841 (aged 16 years)
Address: Wellington Place
Associate: Alfred Affordson
Associate: Harriet wife
CensusAlfred Afford
June 6, 1841 (aged 16 years)
CensusHarriet
June 6, 1841 (aged 16 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherMary Glitherow
April 1, 1842 (aged 17 years)
Cause: Decay of Nature
Baptism of a brotherAlfred Afford
October 22, 1843 (aged 19 years)
Address: St Peters Church, Oundle
Census March 30, 1851 (aged 26 years)
Address: Chalvey Park
Associate: Alfred Affordson
Associate: Harriet wife
CensusAlfred Afford
March 30, 1851 (aged 26 years)
CensusHarriet
March 30, 1851 (aged 26 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherJohn Afford
March 9, 1854 (aged 29 years)
Marriage of a childAlfred AffordSophia AdawayView this family
between October 1863 and December 1863 (aged 39 years)
Death of a brotherWilliam Afford
between April 1869 and May 1869 (aged 44 years)
Burial of a brotherWilliam Afford
June 1, 1869 (aged 44 years)
Marriage of a childAlfred AffordElizabeth RedheadView this family
between July 1873 and September 1873 (aged 48 years)
Death of a fatherJohn Afford
March 12, 1875 (aged 50 years)
Address: Setchels Yard, Oundle
Burial of a fatherJohn Afford
March 16, 1875 (aged 50 years)
Death of a motherMary Sharman
November 14, 1878 (aged 54 years)
Address: Lathams’s Hospital, Oundle
Burial of a motherMary Sharman
November 18, 1878 (aged 54 years)
Death of a sisterEmma Afford
between April 6, 1891 and March 30, 1901 (aged 76 years)

Note: Husband is listed as widower on 1901 census. Not: Year: 1897/Q2/Dartford/2a/255, as this has Emma Hopkins, widow of Thomas Hopkins
Death of a brotherWalter Afford
between April 1898 and June 1898 (aged 73 years)
Death

Last change July 19, 201822:06:16

Family with parents
father
17971875
Baptism: February 6, 1797 29 36England
Death: March 12, 1875England
mother
17981878
Birth: 1798England
Death: November 14, 1878England
Marriage
Marriage: April 1, 1821Apethorpe, Northamptonshire, England
4 years
himself
1824
Baptism: October 20, 1824 27 26England
Death:
21 months
younger sister
18261891
Baptism: July 24, 1826 29 28England
Death: between April 6, 1891 and March 30, 1901
19 months
younger sister
1828
Baptism: February 13, 1828 31 30England
Death:
-4 years
elder brother
18231869
Baptism: December 25, 1823 26 25England
Death: between April 1869 and May 1869England
9 years
younger sister
1832
Baptism: October 21, 1832 35 34England
Death:
2 years
younger brother
18341898
Baptism: December 27, 1834 37 36England
Death: between April 1898 and June 1898England
-13 years
elder sister
16 months
elder sister
18231839
Baptism: July 3, 1823 26 25England
Death: between April 1839 and June 1839England
7 years
younger brother
18301838
Baptism: February 26, 1830 33 32England
Death: between April 1838 and June 1838England
14 years
younger brother
1843
Baptism: October 22, 1843 46 45England
Death:
-5 years
younger sister
1838
Birth: 1838 40 40England
Death:
Family with Harriet
himself
1824
Baptism: October 20, 1824 27 26England
Death:
wife
1822
Birth: 1822England
Death:
Marriage
Marriage: 1840
17 months
son
18411923
Birth: May 1841 16 19England
Death: between July 1923 and September 1923England
14 years
daughter
1854
Birth: between October 1854 and December 1854 30 32England
Death: